On Tue, Feb 3, 2009 at 6:23 AM, Rolf Bode-Meyer <rob...@gmail.com> wrote:
> 2009/2/3 Brett Henderson <br...@bretth.com>: > > > Check the definition of "insideness" in the above link, just because a > point > > lies on the boundary doesn't necessarily mean it will be considered > "inside" > > the shape. > > Reading that and comparing the results I see they're matching. So I > comprehend what's going on. > But I must confess I don't agree that this is going on (though that > won't help anything I guess). Either one counts the whole border as > being part of the result or none of it. But ok, in my case having the > whole border-defining-multipolygon inside it's a minor issue. > > Having said that. Would it be hard to make osmosis close polygons it > cut appart along the bounding polygon? I know there's completeWays, > but that would include too much. > Osmosis doesn't know that it's a polygon, so it can't close it. It's only a polygon because the tags say it is (polygon is not a fundamental primitive object in OSM), and Osmosis is tag-agnostic. Karl
_______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev