Should work, yes. I too would suggest using Osmembrane for complex tasks like this.
If you want to try an alternative way (example): ./osmconvert bayern.osm.pbf --out-o5m >bayern.o5m ./osmfilter bayern.o5m --keep="all boundary=administrative admin_level=2 =3" >borders.osm Works fine too. Markus -------- Original-Nachricht -------- > Datum: Thu, 4 Aug 2011 11:02:01 +0200 > Von: Curt Nowak <no...@bwl.uni-hildesheim.de> > An: \'Igor Podolskiy\' <igor.podols...@vwi-stuttgart.de> > CC: "\'dev@openstreetmap.org\'" <dev@openstreetmap.org> > Betreff: Re: [OSM-dev] Extracting just national boundaries > Thanks for the fast pointer. > Looks like that should do. > > Curt > > -----Ursprüngliche Nachricht----- > Von: Igor Podolskiy [mailto:igor.podols...@vwi-stuttgart.de] > Gesendet: Donnerstag, 4. August 2011 10:32 > An: Curt Nowak > Cc: 'dev@openstreetmap.org' > Betreff: Re: [OSM-dev] Extracting just national boundaries > > > Hi Curt, > > > is there an easy way to extract only national boundaries from an > > osm/pbf file? Running osmosis with > > "--tag-filter accept-relation boundary=administrative" > > and then > > "--tag-filter accept-relation admin_level=2" > > won't work because this will filter away members of "admin_level=2" > > relations that are in turn different relations. > luckily, you're not the first one with this problem. Here's the answer: > > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/dev/2011-April/022394.html > > and the followup: > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/dev/2011-April/022397.html > > Hope that helps > Igor > > _______________________________________________ > dev mailing list > dev@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev _______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev