Currently ogr2osm outputs OSM node element using 9 decimal places for lat/lon coordinates, shouldn't it use 7 decimal places instead to match the documentation?
The wiki documentation lat/lon values says: " float ≥ −90.0 and ≤ 90.0 with 7 decimal places " http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Node#Structure ogr2osm uses the --sigificant-digits and --rounding-digits options to set the precision, and uses the default values of 9 and 7 respectively. https://github.com/pnorman/ogr2osm/blob/master/ogr2osm.py#L113 ogr2osm uses the --sigificant-digits value for the precision in the output. Should it use the --rounding-digits value or even a separate variable specifically for the output? https://github.com/pnorman/ogr2osm/blob/master/ogr2osm.py#L557 I was tempted to submit a pull request but didn't, because I'm not sure if it's a bug or if I'm just missing something. Kind Regards, Bas _______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev