You could use GDAL's ogr2ogr (I think it's packaged in FWTools) to convert CSV (http://www.gdal.org/ogr/drv_csv.html) to a shapefile. Or, depending on what your plans are for the data, you may want to load the points into PostGIS/Postgres for better performance, more flexibility in querying, etc.
Best Regards, Brent Fraser > am in a quandry, > > have dense/large multibeam files i wish to display i a GIS for various > purposes, essentially XYZ files, in DD WGS84 coordinates, ASCII > tab-delimited or Mapinfo mid-mif formats, up to 10-million points plus in > a datset. > 1. have tried GVsig and quantumGIS, but neither seems to like the ascii > tab-delimited format. > 2. Quantum does not like the Mid-mif files i have, and it appears GVsig > does not take the format > > Everything open-source GIS seems to want CSV or shapefiles. > > Am i missing an import step in either package which would import these > data in either format? > IS there a mid to shape converter for point data that might solve my > problem (I've tried FWtools)? > am i exceeding the display capability of either/both packages? > > > > _______________________________________________ > Discuss mailing list > Discuss@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/discuss > _______________________________________________ Discuss mailing list Discuss@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/discuss