GDAL/OGR supports tabs in CSV files from 1.7.0 You should be able to convert other formats including Mapinfo to other formats using ogr2ogr.
On Sat, Jul 17, 2010 at 6:52 AM, Brent Fraser <bfra...@geoanalytic.com>wrote: > You could use GDAL's ogr2ogr (I think it's packaged in FWTools) to convert > CSV (http://www.gdal.org/ogr/drv_csv.html) to a shapefile. Or, depending > on what your plans are for the data, you may want to load the points into > PostGIS/Postgres for better performance, more flexibility in querying, > etc. > > Best Regards, > Brent Fraser > > > am in a quandry, > > > > have dense/large multibeam files i wish to display i a GIS for various > > purposes, essentially XYZ files, in DD WGS84 coordinates, ASCII > > tab-delimited or Mapinfo mid-mif formats, up to 10-million points plus in > > a datset. > > 1. have tried GVsig and quantumGIS, but neither seems to like the ascii > > tab-delimited format. > > 2. Quantum does not like the Mid-mif files i have, and it appears GVsig > > does not take the format > > > > Everything open-source GIS seems to want CSV or shapefiles. > > > > Am i missing an import step in either package which would import these > > data in either format? > > IS there a mid to shape converter for point data that might solve my > > problem (I've tried FWtools)? > > am i exceeding the display capability of either/both packages? > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Discuss mailing list > > Discuss@lists.osgeo.org > > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/discuss > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > Discuss mailing list > Discuss@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/discuss > -- Best regards, Chaitanya kumar CH. /tʃaɪθənjə/ /kʊmɑr/ +91-9494447584 17.2416N 80.1426E
_______________________________________________ Discuss mailing list Discuss@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/discuss