Hi all, I'm having some trouble using gdalwarp to mosaic ArcInfo Binary Grid files to vrt.
Here is what I want to do and works in .tif. I mosaic the three grids be... to test2.tif: gdalwarp -t_srs "EPSG:2913" -s_srs "EPSG:2994" -srcnodata "0 0 0" -dstnodata "0 0 0" -of GTIFF be44123g8b be44123g8c be44123g8a test2.tif Creating output file that is 11039P x 15191L. Processing input file be44123g8b. 0...10...20...30...40...50...60...70...80...90...100 - done. Processing input file be44123g8c. 0...10...20...30...40...50...60...70...80...90...100 - done. Processing input file be44123g8a. 0...10...20...30...40...50...60...70...80...90...100 - done. test2.tif looks fine with gdalinfo and in OpenEV. That works how I want. However, I have many more than 3 grids and can't create an output file that large. So I use vrt which has been very useful to me in the past: gdalwarp -t_srs "EPSG:2913" -s_srs "EPSG:2994" -srcnodata "0 0 0" -dstnodata "0 0 0" -of VRT be44123g8b be44123g8c be44123g8a test2.vrt Creating output file that is 11039P x 15191L. Processing input file be44123g8b. test2.vrt looks fine with gdalinfo but not in OpenEv. Also, when I look in the .vrt file itself, I only see one reference to the 1 grid and not to the other 2 grids: <SourceDataset relativeToVRT="1">be44123g8b</SourceDataset> I also notice that when processing to tif each of the 3 grids are listed. When processing to .vrt only 1 grid is listed. I read up on vrt here, http://www.gdal.org/gdal_vrttut.html to try and manually create/edit a vrt file but my preliminary tries weren't successful. Let me know if you need any additional information on this or have any ideas. Thanks, Eli _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev