There are more geospatial pdfs available here: http://nationalmap.gov/ustopo/index.html - then click on 'Download Maps (Map Store)' on the left side.
Then you need to place a marker, then click the marker, then hit download. I've not worked with them very much yet. Bests, Eli >>> Even Rouault <even.roua...@mines-paris.org> 10/19/2010 11:45 AM >>> Brent, I'm not sure what you find is wrong. What does gdalinfo returns ? The PDF driver will reproject the coordinates of the GPTS array from geographic into UTM 35N and try to build a geotransform matrix from that. The matrix may have rotating terms, so you likely need to use gdalwarp afterwards to make it look "straight". However I'm not 100% sure this is the correct way to interpret the the Adobe style georeferencing, but I didn't find a better one up to know. So if you or someone else have any clue... Most geospatial PDFs I've found in the wild (such as the one of cantopo) seem to use the OGC Best Practice encoding. Even Le mardi 19 octobre 2010 20:11:13, Brent Fraser a écrit : > Even, > > > I've tested a couple of Geospatial PDFs with the code that's in GDAL > trunk. > > The Canadian topos work well (e.g. > ftp://ftp2.cits.rncan.gc.ca/pub/cantopo/50k_geopdf/085/b/cantopo_085b14_geo > pdf.zip). They were produced using ESRI ArcMap 9.2.6.1500. I get a > properly geo-referenced GeoTiff after running gdal_translate. > > I have another PDF produced by ArcMap10.0.0.2414. It has a main map > and a keymap. The strange thing is that even though the coordinate > system is UTM Zone 35 , it has a transformation matrix with geographic > coordinates given. Here's a portion of the "dump" file: > > Item[4] : VP > Type = array > Item[0]: > Type = dictionary > Item[0] : Name = ÿþI (string) > Item[1] : Measure > Type = dictionary > Item[0] : Subtype = GEO (name) > Item[1] : LPTS > Type = array > Item[0]: 0 (int) > Item[1]: 1 (int) > Item[2]: 0 (int) > Item[3]: 0 (int) > Item[4]: 1 (int) > Item[5]: 0 (int) > Item[6]: 1 (int) > Item[7]: 1 (int) > Item[2] : GPTS > Type = array > Item[0]: 38.815000 (real) > Item[1]: 23.644900 (real) > Item[2]: 43.662600 (real) > Item[3]: 23.387000 (real) > Item[4]: 43.615000 (real) > Item[5]: 31.889000 (real) > Item[6]: 38.774900 (real) > Item[7]: 31.540700 (real) > Item[3] : GCS > Type = dictionary > Item[0] : WKT = > PROJCS["WGS_1984_UTM_Zone_35N",GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",DATUM["D_WGS_1984",SPH > EROID["WGS_1984",6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["De > gree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["Fal > se_Easting",500000.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0],PARAMETER["Central_Me > ridian",27.0],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origi > n",0.0],UNIT["Meter",1.0]] (string) > Item[1] : Type = PROJCS (name) > Item[4] : Type = Measure (name) > Item[5] : Bounds > Type = array > Item[0]: 0 (int) > Item[1]: 1 (int) > Item[2]: 0 (int) > Item[3]: 0 (int) > Item[4]: 1 (int) > Item[5]: 0 (int) > Item[6]: 1 (int) > Item[7]: 1 (int) > Item[2] : Type = Viewport (name) > Item[3] : BBox > Type = array > Item[0]: 3168 (int) > Item[1]: 2433 (int) > Item[2]: 3557 (int) > Item[3]: 2127 (int) > Item[1]: > Type = dictionary > Item[0] : Name = ÿþA (string) > Item[1] : Measure > Type = dictionary > Item[0] : Subtype = GEO (name) > Item[1] : LPTS > Type = array > Item[0]: 0 (int) > Item[1]: 1 (int) > Item[2]: 0 (int) > Item[3]: 0 (int) > Item[4]: 1 (int) > Item[5]: 0 (int) > Item[6]: 1 (int) > Item[7]: 1 (int) > Item[2] : GPTS > Type = array > Item[0]: 40.190600 (real) > Item[1]: 26.279300 (real) > Item[2]: 40.767200 (real) > Item[3]: 26.273100 (real) > Item[4]: 40.769300 (real) > Item[5]: 27.212000 (real) > Item[6]: 40.192600 (real) > Item[7]: 27.210200 (real) > Item[3] : GCS > Type = dictionary > Item[0] : WKT = > PROJCS["WGS_1984_UTM_Zone_35N",GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",DATUM["D_WGS_1984",SPH > EROID["WGS_1984",6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["De > gree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["Fal > se_Easting",500000.0],PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0],PARAMETER["Central_Me > ridian",27.0],PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origi > n",0.0],UNIT["Meter",1.0]] (string) > Item[1] : Type = PROJCS (name) > Item[4] : Type = Measure (name) > Item[5] : Bounds > Type = array > Item[0]: 0 (int) > Item[1]: 1 (int) > Item[2]: 0 (int) > Item[3]: 0 (int) > Item[4]: 1 (int) > Item[5]: 0 (int) > Item[6]: 1 (int) > Item[7]: 1 (int) > Item[2] : Type = Viewport (name) > Item[3] : BBox > Type = array > Item[0]: 57 (int) > Item[1]: 2465 (int) > Item[2]: 3052 (int) > Item[3]: 46 (int) > > ------------------------ > > The resulting GeoTiff has a scaling problem, I suspect related to the > transformation matrix. > > Any thoughts on that? > > Thanks! > Brent Fraser _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev