Todd Smith wrote:
Yeah and a little more investigation on my part showed me that Arc/Info ASCII Grid files have their origin in the upper left anyway, even though they have their lat/long coords in the lower left. This is from gCore\rasterio.cpp (line 243in 1.6.2). In my RGB reads, with a nPixelSpace of 3 and a nBufDataSize of 1, I could get away get away with having GDAL "flip" my file data for me by using a negative value for nLineSpace because GDALCopyWords handled that. Memcpy doesn't do well with a negative value for nLineSpace :). It looks like I'll have to have another function flip my buffer from top to bottom after my RasterIO call.
Todd, Negative values are supposed to be accepted for line spacings. If you have found a case where it fails please file a ticket on the issue. Best regards, -- ---------------------------------------+-------------------------------------- I set the clouds in motion - turn up | Frank Warmerdam, warmer...@pobox.com light and sound - activate the windows | http://pobox.com/~warmerdam and watch the world go round - Rush | Geospatial Programmer for Rent _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev