Nikolaos Hatzopoulos wrote:
we will try to convert the projection:
gdalwarp -srcnodata "-3000" -dstnodata "-3000" -t_srs "EPSG:4326" -r
near evi.tif test.tif
...
Band 1 Block=8434x1 Type=Int16, ColorInterp=Gray
Min=-1958.000 Max=9866.000
Minimum=-1958.000, Maximum=9866.000, Mean=1838.460, StdDev=1460.598
Metadata:
STATISTICS_MINIMUM=-1958
STATISTICS_MAXIMUM=9866
STATISTICS_MEAN=1838.4595819714
STATISTICS_STDDEV=1460.5982146014
NoData value is not defined
Nikolaos,
I just tried:
gdalwarp utm.tif -dstnodata 255 out.tif
and the nodata value was set properly on out.tif with trunk, gdal-1.7 and
gdal-1.6. Is it possible that test.tif already existed when you ran the
gdalwarp command? It won't be recreated and some options might have no
effect when the output file already exists.
Best regards,
--
---------------------------------------+--------------------------------------
I set the clouds in motion - turn up | Frank Warmerdam, warmer...@pobox.com
light and sound - activate the windows | http://pobox.com/~warmerdam
and watch the world go round - Rush | Geospatial Programmer for Rent
_______________________________________________
gdal-dev mailing list
gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev