On 10-12-07 03:43 AM, iomeneandrei wrote:
Hi Frank,
Frank Warmerdam wrote:
Reviewing the ogr2ogr code I see this does trigger a call to
forceToPolygon()
though *mostly* it exists to set the type of the created layer. So, yes,
-nlt polygon with ogr2ogr may well do what you want.
I have used this GML file as input:
https://gist.github.com/731590
It contains a multipolygon.
Then I run this command: ogr2ogr -f GML -nlt POLYGON poly_output.gml
poly_input.gml
The output file contains the same multipolygon. Is it normal?
I'm using FWTools 2.4.7 for Windows.
Andrea,
I tried it with a trunk build and the multipolygon is converted to a polygon.
I suspect the feature of the forcing support is new and if you want it you
would need a reasonably recent development build - more recent than FWTools.
Best regards,
--
---------------------------------------+--------------------------------------
I set the clouds in motion - turn up | Frank Warmerdam, warmer...@pobox.com
light and sound - activate the windows | http://pobox.com/~warmerdam
and watch the world go round - Rush | Geospatial Programmer for Rent
_______________________________________________
gdal-dev mailing list
gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev