Hi Stephen, thank you for your reply. Stephen Mather wrote: > > Hi Andrea, > Probably the simplest way to handle this is with a virtual dataset. > Rather than a direct mosaic, you create a virtual mosaic and then use > gdal_translate to convert to a geotiff, e.g. >
It seems to me (I'm not an expert) that gdalbuildvrt needs geospatial files as source. The output of gdal2tiles are files and folders following OSGeo Tile Map Service Specification. The single png created from gdal2tiles does not contain any geospatial information. I know the bounding box of the mosaic of my tiles, the SRS, and the resolution of every zoom level. Then gdalbuildvrt - I think - is not able to associate any spatial information to the single .png file I have, and it cannot build a virtual image. This is an example of the structure of the output files and folders of gdal2tiles: http://www.friendpaste.com/10wUZr6XB8SZqhuMYnCyhi Thank you, Andrea ----- Andrea Borruso ---------------------------------------------------- email: aborr...@tin.it website: http://blog.spaziogis.it my 2.0 life: http://aborruso.spaziogis.it feed: http://feeds2.feedburner.com/Tanto 38° 7' 48" N, 13° 21' 9" E ---------------------------------------------------- -- View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1803224.n2.nabble.com/gdal-dev-RE-Mosaic-the-output-of-gdal2tiles-iomeneandrei-tp5887707p5888231.html Sent from the GDAL - Dev mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev