Matthew, Could you provide a sample data to reproduce this problem? How the layer and the features are displayed by the ogrinfo command tool?
Best regards, Tamas 2011/1/23 Matthew Blackler <m...@mattblackler.com> > Dear all, > > I have downloaded v1.8.0 and am using .net CSharp bindings to connect into > MSSQL such: > > "MSSQL:SERVER=MATT-ACERPC\\SQLExpress;tables=categ(geom);Initial > Catalog=Crown_GIS;Integrated Security=True"; > > I am able to connect and retrieve the driver ok. I am able to get the > Layer "Categ" from the datasource, no problem. However, the extent of the > layer, feature counts, and even the "get" of features using the nextfeature > cursor fails to retrieve any features or information for me. > > Any obvious pointers as to why iterating through a layer with a known > number of features (4,000 ish) would result in returning nothing (i.e. no > feature back from the getnextfeature), or why the extent of a layer would be > reported as being 0,0,0,0? > > Any help would be much appreciated. Looking forward to leveraging OGR to > making our apps datasource independant, and throwing away the shackles of > ArcObjects! > > Thanks in advance, > > Matthew Blackler > > -- > Email: m...@mattblackler.com > Homepage: http://www.mattblackler.com > Twitter: @mattblacklercom > > > > _______________________________________________ > gdal-dev mailing list > gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev >
_______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev