I am trying to convert a file in WGS format to Conversion from WGS84 to NAD83(EPSG:26912 - NAD83 / UTM zone 12N ),
comman line input is C:\Program Files (x86)\FWTools2.4.7>gdalwarp -t_srs EPSG:26912 G:\TestData\dem43m.tif G:\TestData\opt.tif ERROR 1: Too many points (441 out of 441) failed to transform, unable to compute output bounds. I am giving above stated error. gdalinfo of the input file is given below Size is 1201, 1201 Coordinate System is: GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]] Origin = (74.999583333333334,36.000416666666666) Pixel Size = (0.000833333333333,-0.000833333333333) Metadata: TIFFTAG_SOFTWARE=ERDAS IMAGINE TIFFTAG_XRESOLUTION=1 TIFFTAG_YRESOLUTION=1 TIFFTAG_RESOLUTIONUNIT=1 (unitless) AREA_OR_POINT=Area Image Structure Metadata: INTERLEAVE=BAND Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 74.9995833, 36.0004167) ( 74d59'58.50"E, 36d 0'1.50"N) Lower Left ( 74.9995833, 34.9995833) ( 74d59'58.50"E, 34d59'58.50"N) Upper Right ( 76.0004167, 36.0004167) ( 76d 0'1.50"E, 36d 0'1.50"N) Lower Right ( 76.0004167, 34.9995833) ( 76d 0'1.50"E, 34d59'58.50"N) Center ( 75.5000000, 35.5000000) ( 75d30'0.00"E, 35d30'0.00"N) Band 1 Block=64x64 Type=Int16, ColorInterp=Gray Am i doing anything wrong? Thanks Sumit Pandey -- View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1803224.n2.nabble.com/Conversion-from-WGS84-to-NAD83-EPSG-26912-NAD83-UTM-zone-12N-tp6078961p6078961.html Sent from the GDAL - Dev mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev