I can't get ogr2ogr to split MULTI* shapefiles to non-multi features. I'm sure I've done this in the past (it's been a while).
ie, the Natural Earth shapefiles, coastline file - has a mix of LINESTRING and MULTILINESTRING. I run: ogr2ogr . 50m_coastline.shp -nln 50m_coastline-l -nlt LINESTRING It leaves the MULTILINESTRINGs as is. Same happens with mixed POLYGON and MULTIPOLYGON shapefiles, like the NE admin_0_countries. I've done something similar more recently importing shapefiles into PostGIS, forcing MULTI types to avoid errors in mixed multi/non-multi shapefiles. That works. GDAL 1.8.0, OSX 10.6.7 ----- William Kyngesburye <kyngchaos*at*kyngchaos*dot*com> http://www.kyngchaos.com/ "The beast is actively interested only in now, and, as it is always now and always shall be, there is an eternity of time for the accomplishment of objects." - the wisdom of Tarzan _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev