Hi Chaitanya, first of all I'd like to thank you for the information.
So if I understood you correctly, it is not necesseary to use the polynomial we calculated but only a dataset of the control points we used and gdal_transalate calculates a polynomial internally. Do you know how exactly this internally polynomial will be, because the one we calcualted is of 24th orden. Do you also know if it is necessary that the control points are GCP's or in oher words visible in the images, because what has our departement of navegation is a list of control points, but not visibles in the images. Also our current images do have a projection and in the result we want them in the same projection but corrected in their positions. But I think this should not matter.... Again I'd like to thank you for your corporation, Frederick -- View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1803224.n2.nabble.com/disformed-images-in-its-positions-tp6476206p6478915.html Sent from the GDAL - Dev mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev