On Wed, Jul 6, 2011 at 5:51 PM, Even Rouault <even.roua...@mines-paris.org>wrote:
> It is just that CreateLayer() will declare the geometry as being Polygon, > but > insert MultiPolygon sometimes. That's one of the caveats with the shapefile > format/driver that will report a layer as being of type wkbPolygon but can > return geometries that might actually be POLYGON or MULTIPOLYGON. > > Clearly, CreateLayer() is a simplistic implementation that doesn't have all > the subtelties and options of ogr2ogr... With ogr2ogr, you would typically > workaround this by using the -nlt MULTIPOLYGON option that would convert > polygons to multipolygons before passing them to the PG driver. > Well isn't that embarrassing ... this caveat is the third paragraph of the ESRI shapefile driver page. Thanks for your time, Even. I'm looking at the shapefile driver now; out of curiosity, is there a benefit to having SHPT_POLYGON shapefiles return wkbPolygon instead of wkbMultiPolygon as their GeomType or SHPT_ARC shapefiles return wkbLineString instead of wkbMultiLineString? Would having the driver return the "Multi" geometry flavor instead cause a catastrophic failure somewhere? Or is it a performance issue? Is there a discussion thread I could read to catch up on this? ----- Luke Peterson
_______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev