Thanks Chaitanya, I like the look of that second option. If I understand correctly what Even says, I should then be able to call the *ExportToWKT() *method with a precision parameter?
Roger -- On Tue, Aug 16, 2011 at 10:36 PM, Chaitanya kumar CH <chaitanya...@gmail.com > wrote: > Roger, > > OGR doesn't support control of coordinate precision. You need to do this > yourselves. > You can get the WKT of the geometry and and edit the string. If you are > willing to recompile GDAL/OGR, you can modify the code that creates the WKT. > Even wrote how to do this in this mailing list [1]. > > [1]: http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/gdal-dev/2011-April/028306.html > > On Wed, Aug 17, 2011 at 5:21 AM, Roger André <ran...@gmail.com> wrote: > >> Hi All, >> >> I have an assignment that requires me to truncate the precision of all my >> polygon coordinates to 6 decimal places. Is there an easy way to do this >> while I have the feature opened with OGR and can access its ogr.Geometry >> directly? If not, can someone recommend a good way to iterate through each >> coordinate in a feature in such a way that I can treat it as a string and >> format it? >> >> Thanks, >> >> Roger >> >> _______________________________________________ >> gdal-dev mailing list >> gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org >> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev >> > > > > -- > Best regards, > Chaitanya kumar CH. > > +91-9494447584 > 17.2416N 80.1426E >
_______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev