Hi Joaquim, On 24 October 2011 13:56, Joaquim Luis <jl...@ualg.pt> wrote:
> Anton, > > I don't remember the details because I programmed that some time ago, but > from what I recall that's the most accurate way of interpolating the data > into a regular grid. The whole procedure is implemented in Mirone were the > x,y,z triplets (computed after the cnt_pt_col|row) are reinterpolated with > minimum curvature or nearneighbor algorithms to calculate a regular grid. > Now, this used to work with temperature data but it didn't anymore with > that chlorophyll file (Mirone stand-alone crashed) . The implementation use > a Matlab hdf reader MEX and that MEX of the time of ML6.5 crashes. New > versions work okay but I cannot used them in the Mirone stand-alone so I > though in using GDAL (as I do in many other instances), except that ... it > doesn't work too. I think that GDAL doesn't do the 1D datasets you find in some products (MODIS MOD09XX springn to mind). Here's a message I sent to the list in 2008, and a reply from F Warmerdam on it. I ended up using pyhdf in the end: < http://osgeo-org.1803224.n2.nabble.com/HDF-V-and-VR-components-td2032993.html >
_______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev