hi, in the format manual for shapefile following mentioned:
[...] SHPT=type: Override the type of shapefile created. Can be one of NULL for a simple .dbf file with no .shp file, POINT, ARC, POLYGON or MULTIPOINT for 2D, or POINTZ, ARCZ, POLYGONZ or MULTIPOINTZ for 3D. Shapefiles with measure values are not supported, nor are MULTIPATCH files. [...] my idea is to convert a MULTIPOINT shapefile to a POINT shapefile, but how to set SHPT=POINT? ogr2ogr -f "ESRI Shapefile" -dsco SHPT=POINT output_POINT.shp input_multipoint.shp ogr2ogr -f "ESRI Shapefile" -lco SHPT=POINT output_POINT.shp input_multipoint.shp ogr2ogr -f "ESRI Shapefile" -nlt POINT output_POINT.shp input_multipoint.shp ? e.g. ogr2ogr -f "ESRI Shapefile" -nlt POINT output_POINT3.shp input_multipoint.shp ERROR 1: Attempt to write non-point (MULTIPOINT) geometry to point shapefile. ERROR 1: Terminating translation prematurely after failed translation of layer input_multipoint (use -skipfailures to skip errors) ? my environment is GDAL 1.9.2, released 2012/10/08 within the osgeo4w-stack (windows7). ogrinfo input_multipoint.shp INFO: Open of `input_multipoint.shp' using driver `ESRI Shapefile' successful. 1: appendjuli09 (Multi Point) ----- best regards Helmut -- View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.n6.nabble.com/ogr2ogr-ESRI-Shapefile-how-to-set-SHPT-tp5029635.html Sent from the GDAL - Dev mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev