Hi everyone ! I've a problem with gdal, it doesn't recognise my files with .asc extensions.
*>gdalinfo N42W00.asc ERROR 4: 'N42W00.asc' not recognised as a supported file format. gdalinfo failed - unable to open 'N42W00.asc'.* However, the gdal driver is presnt : *>gdalinfo --formats | find "ASC" AAIGrid (rwv): Arc/Info ASCII Grid GRASSASCIIGrid (rov): GRASS ASCII Grid GSAG (rwv): Golden Software ASCII Grid (.grd) USGSDEM (rwv): USGS Optional ASCII DEM (and CDED) XYZ (rwv): ASCII Gridded XYZ* And this files are well formated : *W:12.000000 E:13.000000 S:38.000000 N:39.000000 grid:1.000000 cols:61 rows:61 endian:10203 min:-10.000000 max:3211.000244 2381.00 2391.00 2416.00 2450.00 2498.00 2537.00 2560.00 2579.00 2557.00 2404.00 2273.00 2208.00 2164.00 2214.00 2210.00 2242.00 2292.00 2329.00 2362.00 2378.00 ...............* Thank you for any help ;) -- View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Problem-with-asc-files-tp5154189.html Sent from the GDAL - Dev mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev