Hi Even, Yes, I quoted the exact message, but it displays in the QGIS interface.
I tried gdal_translate with the -ot and -scale parameters on the multispectral image and that worked much better, thanks. Regards Hanlie 2014-08-21 20:33 MGT+02:00, Even Rouault <even.roua...@spatialys.com>: > Le jeudi 21 août 2014 08:57:32, Hanlie Pretorius a écrit : >> Hi, >> >> I'm working with a 16 bit SPOT 6 image that I want to convert from 16 >> bit pixel depth to 8 bit pixel depth. I say 16 bit, but if I load the >> file into Envi, it reports that uses only 12 bits. However gdalinfo >> reports 16 bit (see below). >> >> I've manage to do so on the multispectral image, but the result is >> poor colour wise. >> >> So I split the image into its four bands that is, I now have one image >> per >> band. >> >> When I now try to convert to 8 bit, I get a message that says: >> "Warning 742327101_R1C1_band1_8bit.TIF not created". > > Are you quoting the exact message ? I can't find any trace of it in the > relevant parts of the source code. Did you check that you have write > permissions in the directory where you launch the command ? > > Anyway for what you want to do you likely need to explore the -scale option > of > gdal_translate. But that's unrelated to the error > >> _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev