Hello all I have a french map in ECW format, i guess it is from IGN. Srs seems ok but when i import the thing in qgis or try to warp the file it is all shifted to north (Around Sweden).
The output from gdalinfo 1.11 is PROJ.4 : '+proj=lcc +lat_1=46.8 +lat_0=46.8 +lon_0=0 +k_0=0.99987742 +x_0=600000 +y_0=200000 +a=6378249.2 +b=6356515 +to wgs84=-168,-60,320,0,0,0,0 +pm=paris +units=m +no_defs ' OGC WKT : PROJCS["NTF (Paris) / Centre France (deprecated)", GEOGCS["NTF (Paris)", DATUM["Nouvelle_Triangulation_Francaise_Paris", SPHEROID["Clarke 1880 (IGN)",6378249.2,293.4660212936265, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7011"]], TOWGS84[-168,-60,320,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6807"]], PRIMEM["Paris",2.33722917, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8903"]], UNIT["grad",0.01570796326794897, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9105"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4807"]], PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic_1SP"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",52], PARAMETER["central_meridian",0], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.99987742], PARAMETER["false_easting",600000], PARAMETER["false_northing",200000], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], AXIS["X",EAST], AXIS["Y",NORTH], AUTHORITY["EPSG","27592"]] if i use this proj4 (from another map) (+proj=lcc +lat_1=45.89891888888889 +lat_2=47.69601444444444 +lat_0=46.8 +lon_0=2.337229169999754 +x_0=600000 +y_0=2200000 +a=6378249.2 +b=6356515.000000472 +units=m +no_defs) it is somehow better. I didn't have this problem with the previous gdal version we used, but it's an old one , 1.7.2 used in Nasa Worldwind. so now, what can i say, is there something wrong with my source file? do i have to provide gdal with clue to how interpret this srs? Is there an issue with old ECW plugin? Regards Nicolas _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev