Hema Yeedunuri <hema.yeedunuri <at> amigooptima.in> writes: > hi all, > i have a geotiff file .i have wrapper classes for gdal for reading and writing.gdal version is 1.11 and proj is 4.2 .whe i try to load a file it is giving following error.i am using ubuntu 12.04. > ERROR 1: Only OGC WKT Projections supported for writing to GeoTIFF.
I fear that with that information nobody can solve your issue. The error suggests that you are trying to write into GeoTIFF something that is not OGC WKT Projection. You must tell us what you try to write into GeoTIFF, even better if you attach the failing code as well. You say that you try to load a file and the error says that you try to write something invalid into a file so perhaps your code does not do what you believe it does. For self-help I believe this is useful http://www.gdal.org/osr_tutorial.html and probably this also http://stackoverflow.com/questions/13158795/create-a-geotiff-from-an-existing-bitmap-in-c-sharp-with-gdal. -Jukka Rahkonen- _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev