Hey, Yes, that looks good. Although instead of using the -1, i think its meant to be the actual y-resolution as provided in the metadata, but i'm never 100% sure on those things. Its tempting to ignore it in this case, since its so close to 1, but imagine what will happen if they increase the resolution after an upgrade. If you read the number of rows from the data, and use a hard coded resolution, the geographical extent would change instead of the resolution. / # geographic_geo_pixel_size_x yres = -1.0000052 # km xres = 1.0000013
# geographic_geo_column_offset xoffset = 0 yoffset = 3649.9802 # geographic_geo_number_columns ncol = 700 nrow = 765 ulx = xoffset * xres uly = yoffset * yres lrx = ulx + ncol * xres lry = uly + nrow * yres / Which gives: (0.0, -3649.9991798970395, 700.0009100000001, -4415.003157897039) You can also calculate them by transforming the given lat/lon corner coordinates to the proj4 projection string given in the metadata. If i do that as well, i get: (0.0, -3649.9991119177544, 700.000903671186, -4415.003881997636) Since both should be similar (there could be some rounding in the provided corner coordinates), its a good way to check if you did it right. The last thing to think about it what the coordinates are refering to, the outer edge of the corner pixel, or the center of the corner pixel. Given "geographic_geo_pixel_def=LU" in the metadata, i would guess it the actual outer edge (which is GDAL-style as well). Here is a Jupyter Notebook which i used (but nbviewer is down right now, check it later): http://nbviewer.jupyter.org/gist/RutgerK/70fe9d76d72b0fbfdeebda0568753828 And i have to apologize to Even for not using OSR's coordinate conversion in that example. ;) Regards, Rutger -- View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/gdal-dev-Convert-precipitation-accumulations-from-HDF5-to-GeoTiff-tp5299661p5299702.html Sent from the GDAL - Dev mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev