Hi,
Adding mapserver-dev to recipients in hope that Stephan Meissl notices and could share his opinion. Mapserver WCS 2.0.1 does not generate axisOrder. -Jukka Rahkonen- ________________________________ Lähettäjä: Even Rouault <even.roua...@spatialys.com> Lähetetty: 3. huhtikuuta 2017 23:03 Vastaanottaja: gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org Kopio: Rahkonen Jukka (MML); Andrea Aime; geoserver-de...@lists.sourceforge.net Aihe: Re: [gdal-dev] GML lat-lon coverages and interoperability On lundi 3 avril 2017 13:19:18 CEST Rahkonen Jukka (MML) wrote: > Great, first hit from Andrea. I am awaiting if Even strikes back. I don't really have an opinion on this. I haven't read the relevant part of the GML or GMLCOV spec and I'm afraid I wouldn't understand it well. The GDAL GMLJP2 code just follows what the GMLJP2 spec and examples suggest, as well as data productions. Perhaps it is not "correct"... > His > creation (GDAL JP2OpenJPEG driver) writes out EPSG:4326 coverage into GML > JP2 this way, without having gridFunction. > <gml:FeatureCollection > xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml" > xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" > xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/gml > http://schemas.opengis.net/gml/3.1.1/profiles/gmlJP2Profile/1.0.0/gmlJP2Pro > file.xsd"> <gml:boundedBy> > <gml:Envelope srsName="urn:ogc:def:crs:EPSG::4326"> > <gml:lowerCorner>61.7282236395245 24.7248340978191</gml:lowerCorner> > <gml:upperCorner>61.7838827490233 24.8422668729657</gml:upperCorner> > </gml:Envelope> > </gml:boundedBy> > <gml:featureMember> > <gml:FeatureCollection> > <gml:featureMember> > <gml:RectifiedGridCoverage dimension="2" gml:id="RGC0001"> > <gml:rectifiedGridDomain> > <gml:RectifiedGrid dimension="2"> > <gml:limits> > <gml:GridEnvelope> > <gml:low>0 0</gml:low> > <gml:high>15517 7354</gml:high> > </gml:GridEnvelope> > </gml:limits> > <gml:axisName>x</gml:axisName> > <gml:axisName>y</gml:axisName> > <gml:origin> > <gml:Point gml:id="P0001" > srsName="urn:ogc:def:crs:EPSG::4326"> <gml:pos>61.7838789652633 > 24.7248378815791</gml:pos> </gml:Point> > </gml:origin> > <gml:offsetVector srsName="urn:ogc:def:crs:EPSG::4326">0 > 7.56751998624388e-006</gml:offsetVector> <gml:offsetVector > srsName="urn:ogc:def:crs:EPSG::4326">-7.56751998624388e-006 > 0</gml:offsetVector> </gml:RectifiedGrid> > </gml:rectifiedGridDomain> > <gml:rangeSet> > <gml:File> > <gml:rangeParameters/> > <gml:fileName>gmljp2://codestream/0</gml:fileName> > <gml:fileStructure>Record Interleaved</gml:fileStructure> > </gml:File> > </gml:rangeSet> > </gml:RectifiedGridCoverage> > </gml:featureMember> > </gml:FeatureCollection> > </gml:featureMember> > </gml:FeatureCollection> > > -Jukka- > > Lähettäjä: andrea.a...@gmail.com [mailto:andrea.a...@gmail.com] Puolesta > Andrea Aime Lähetetty: 3. huhtikuuta 2017 15:58 > Vastaanottaja: Rahkonen Jukka (MML) <jukka.rahko...@maanmittauslaitos.fi> > Kopio: 'gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org' (gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org) > <gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org>; geoserver-de...@lists.sourceforge.net Aihe: > Re: [gdal-dev] GML lat-lon coverages and interoperability > > On Mon, Apr 3, 2017 at 2:32 PM, Rahkonen Jukka (MML) > <jukka.rahko...@maanmittauslaitos.fi<mailto:jukka.rahkonen@maanmittauslaito > s.fi>> wrote: With orthophoto coverages I believe that all cases could be > handled with the default gridFunctions: startPoint at gml:Low, axisOrder +1 > +2, sequence rule “Linear”. As far as I have understood GDAL trusts that > this is also what the other partners do. However, it seems that GeoServer > developers have decided to handle the latitude-longitude axis flip in WCS > 2.0.1 by changing the order of grid axis with a function instead of writing > the offsetVectors to suit with the default +1 +2 axis order. > <gml:coverageFunction> > <gml:GridFunction> > <gml:sequenceRule axisOrder="+2 +1">Linear</gml:sequenceRule> > <gml:startPoint>0 0</gml:startPoint> > </gml:GridFunction> > </gml:coverageFunction> > > Hi Jukka, > the decision was not arbitrary, and imho, necessary. > > Rasters pixels are normally represented as east/north, but OGC forces us to > describe geographic data in lat/lon order. So how do you tell the client, > "look, I'm telling you that the axis order is north/east, but really, I'm > giving you back data in east/north order instead"? > Cheers > Andrea > > -- > == > GeoServer Professional Services from the experts! Visit > http://goo.gl/it488V for more information. > == > > Ing. Andrea Aime > @geowolf > Technical Lead > > GeoSolutions S.A.S. > Via di Montramito 3/A > 55054 Massarosa (LU) > phone: +39 0584 962313 > fax: +39 0584 1660272 > mob: +39 339 8844549 > > http://www.geo-solutions.it > http://twitter.com/geosolutions_it > > > AVVERTENZE AI SENSI DEL D.Lgs. 196/2003 > > Le informazioni contenute in questo messaggio di posta elettronica e/o nel/i > file/s allegato/i sono da considerarsi strettamente riservate. Il loro > utilizzo è consentito esclusivamente al destinatario del messaggio, per le > finalità indicate nel messaggio stesso. Qualora riceviate questo messaggio > senza esserne il destinatario, Vi preghiamo cortesemente di darcene notizia > via e-mail e di procedere alla distruzione del messaggio stesso, > cancellandolo dal Vostro sistema. Conservare il messaggio stesso, > divulgarlo anche in parte, distribuirlo ad altri soggetti, copiarlo, od > utilizzarlo per finalità diverse, costituisce comportamento contrario ai > principi dettati dal D.Lgs. 196/2003. > > > The information in this message and/or attachments, is intended solely for > the attention and use of the named addressee(s) and may be confidential or > proprietary in nature or covered by the provisions of privacy act > (Legislative Decree June, 30 2003, no.196 - Italy's New Data Protection > Code).Any use not in accord with its purpose, any disclosure, reproduction, > copying, distribution, or either dissemination, either whole or partial, is > strictly forbidden except previous formal approval of the named > addressee(s). If you are not the intended recipient, please contact > immediately the sender by telephone, fax or e-mail and delete the > information in this message that has been received in error. The sender > does not give any warranty or accept liability as the content, accuracy or > completeness of sent messages and accepts no responsibility for changes > made after they were sent or for other risks which arise as a result of > e-mail transmission, viruses, etc. > ------------------------------------------------------- -- Spatialys - Geospatial professional services http://www.spatialys.com
_______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev