OK, thank you. On Tue, Apr 17, 2018, 4:53 AM Kristian Evers <kr...@sdfe.dk> wrote:
> I've added a ticket for the addition for the Michigan LCC: > https://github.com/OSGeo/proj.4/issues/940 > > It is a rather trivial change so a good issue for a first time PROJ > contributor. > > /Kristian > > -----Oprindelig meddelelse----- > Fra: gdal-dev [mailto:gdal-dev-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] På vegne af Even > Rouault > Sendt: 17. april 2018 10:49 > Til: gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org > Emne: Re: [gdal-dev] Large number of "Unable to translate coordinate > system" in epsg file > > On lundi 16 avril 2018 10:46:18 CEST Roger André wrote: > > Hi All, > > > > Slightly off-topic question, but I'm curious why I'm seeing so many > entries > > that look like this in my epsg file: > > > > # NAD27 / Michigan North > > # Unable to translate coordinate system EPSG:6200 into PROJ.4 format. > > > > Is this normal, or the sign of a flawed install of dependencies, or > > something else? > > Yes this is "normal". > > EPSG:6200 / "NAD27 / Michigan North" uses a LCC_2SP(Michigan) projection > (EPSG:1051) which is not supported by GDAL / proj : > http://lists.maptools.org/pipermail/proj/2015-April/007108.html > > Even > > -- > Spatialys - Geospatial professional services > http://www.spatialys.com > _______________________________________________ > gdal-dev mailing list > gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org > https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev > _______________________________________________ > gdal-dev mailing list > gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org > https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev
_______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev