The fix has now been committed to GDAL/master Tamas
Tamas Szekeres <szeker...@gmail.com> ezt írta (időpont: 2019. nov. 12., K, 22:37): > I've recently fixed the implementation in my local version causing a > similar issue (RasterIO error when writing target raster), where the given > maxdistance setting would produce an empty row at the top or the bottom of > the result image. > I'll prepare a fix in gdal in the next few days and let us see if that > fixes this issue as well. > > Best regards, > > Tamas > > > Eli Adam <ea...@co.lincoln.or.us> ezt írta (időpont: 2019. nov. 12., K, > 22:26): > >> Hi Ben, >> >> On Sun, Nov 10, 2019 at 3:57 AM Ben Avrahami <avrahami....@gmail.com> >> wrote: >> > >> > Hello all, I've been trying trying to use the newest gdal_viewshed in >> gdal-dev release, and I've run into an error I can't quite understand. >> > >> > The input I've been using is: >> > >> > gdal_viewshed -md 1000 -ox "691868.511" -oy "3492031.487" <input >> tiff> <output tiff> >> >> It might be helpful to copy and paste your command so if there are >> typos or otherwise, they can be spotted. >> >> A gdalinfo report on your input file could also be helpful. That >> would show coordinates of the image and allow looking at things like >> are those coordinates within the image? Is it in the coordinate >> system of the image? A gdalinfo report details that nicely. >> >> > >> > And I get the response: >> > >> > ERROR 5: C:\temp\files\out.tif, band 1: Access window out of range >> in RasterIO(). Requested >> > (0,-1) of size 67x1 on raster of 67x67. >> > ERROR 1: RasterIO error when writing target raster >> >> This makes it seem like something isn't lining up correctly. With the >> absence of information some random guess include: that the coordinate >> is not within the image, or perhaps the coordinate is less than -md >> 1000 units from the edge (although testing that on other data here >> worked fine), that there are pixel alignment/resolution issues and >> using coordinates not to three decimal places would work better. >> >> I see that gdal_viewshed -md 900 -ox 985710 -oy 658590 >> http://download.osgeo.org/gdal/data/aaigrid/095b_dem_90m.asc >> output2.tif works >> >> and >> >> gdal_viewshed -md 800 -ox 985710 -oy 658590 >> http://download.osgeo.org/gdal/data/aaigrid/095b_dem_90m.asc >> output3.tif fails with the error: >> >> 0ERROR 5: output3.tif, band 1: Access window out of range in >> RasterIO(). Requested >> (0,-1) of size 19x1 on raster of 19x19. >> ERROR 1: RasterIO error when writing target raster >> >> it seems that -md must be a multiple of the resolution. >> >> Best regards, Eli >> >> > >> > I get a similar error if I try to use the GDALViewshedGenerate C-API >> function. The input us a valid WGS84-UTM tiff file, and the output is a >> valid path, but the file does not actually exist until I run the command. >> After I run the command, the output file is created but only filled >> halfway. Any help at wall would be appreciated. >> > >> > regards, Ben >> > _______________________________________________ >> > gdal-dev mailing list >> > gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org >> > https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev >> _______________________________________________ >> gdal-dev mailing list >> gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org >> https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev > >
_______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev