Dear all, I would like to manage an image which spans over the antimeridian in GPKG format. After reading some information in the GDAL forum, I did a few tests and I have some questions. First of all, I divided my image MyImage.tif (CRS = EPSG:4326) into 2 sub-images : 1) MyImageEast.tif, which spans [+179.0° ; +180.0°] 2) MyImageWest.tif, which spans [-180.0° ; -179.0°]
Thus, both images lay in the [-180.0° ; +180°] intervalle. 1st test I created a "single raste_table" GPKG image, based on a VRT image : It does work. However, the output image is HUGE: all the empty tiles within [-179.0° ; +179.0°] are created. * Is there a way to tell gdal_translate not to create those useless tiles ? * does GPKG format supports "missing tiles" in such case ? 2nd test: I created a two-step GPKG, using the "APPEND_SUBDATASET": This GPKG is fine. However, it may be difficult to deal with 2 sub-datasets in our use-cases. * Would it be possible to update an already existing subdataset ? * Are there other ways to deal with images over the antimeridian? -- Sent from: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/GDAL-Dev-f3742093.html _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev