Hi Even, You are right, re-running the request -oo clear_cache gives me the same error about 3 bands. Obviously our server was configured right when I used it with GDAL last time. Now gdallocationinfo does not work even for me because I wiped the working configuration from my cache. We will fix the service metadata when we go from beta to official soon.
The nationalmap.gov service does not still work for me. I cleared the cache but I still get a 404 error from the server. Subsets in the reques are these SUBSET=x(-20037507.0672000013,-13590403.131594259)&SUBSET=y(5303978.1067894027,5304490.1067842878) and gdallocationinfo error is this: Report: Location: (6446955P,13504941L) Band 1: ERROR 1: HTTP error code : 404 ERROR 1: Failed to get coverage data: ERROR 1: C:\Users\JRAHKONEN\.gdal\wcs_cache\QpYSX.xml, band 1: IReadBlock failed at X offset 6295, Y offset 26376: Failed to get coverage data: -Jukka- Lähettäjä: Even Rouault <even.roua...@spatialys.com> Lähetetty: torstai 21. lokakuuta 2021 22.50 Vastaanottaja: Rahkonen Jukka (MML) <jukka.rahko...@maanmittauslaitos.fi>; Carl Godkin <cgod...@gmail.com>; gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org Aihe: Re: [gdal-dev] gdallocationinfo + WCS question... Jukka, I don't understand how you get a non-error on the below request on your WCS service: https://beta-karttakuva.maanmittauslaitos.fi/wcs/service/ows?SERVICE=WCS&REQUEST=DescribeCoverage&VERSION=2.0.1&COVERAGEID=korkeusmalli__korkeusmalli&FORMAT=text/xml advertizes 3 bands but the GeoTIFF returned by https://beta-karttakuva.maanmittauslaitos.fi/wcs/service/ows?SERVICE=WCS&REQUEST=GetCoverage&VERSION=2.0.1&COVERAGEID=korkeusmalli__korkeusmalli&SUBSET=E%28498656,500704%29&SUBSET=N%287542384,7543408%29&Format=image/tiff has just one band. Or maybe you have in your ~/gdal/wcs_cache a previous version of the DescribeCoverage response that advertizes just one band ? And for what is worth, gdallocationinfo "WCS:https://elevation.nationalmap.gov:443/arcgis/services/3DEPElevation/ImageServer/WCSServer?version=2.0.1&coverage=DEP3Elevation" -wgs84 -122.086 42.948 --debug ON returns 1882.00549316406 for me The multipart answer doesn't seem to be an issue. Le 21/10/2021 à 20:16, Rahkonen Jukka (MML) a écrit : Hi, At least it seems to work with our WCS service gdallocationinfo WCS:https://beta-karttakuva.maanmittauslaitos.fi/wcs/service/ows?version=2.0.1&coverage=korkeusmalli__korkeusmalli -wgs84 27 68 Report: Location: (228000P,119567L) Band 1: Value: 303.463989257812 -Jukka Rahkonen- Lähettäjä: gdal-dev <gdal-dev-boun...@lists.osgeo.org><mailto:gdal-dev-boun...@lists.osgeo.org> Puolesta Carl Godkin Lähetetty: torstai 21. lokakuuta 2021 18.47 Vastaanottaja: gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org> Aihe: [gdal-dev] gdallocationinfo + WCS question... Hi, I am trying to use gdallocationinfo to query point locations from a WCS server and not having any luck. I don't see anything in the docs that says this is unsupported but I can't make it work. First of all, is there a better way to get an elevation from a given lat,lon using WCS? Here's an example query using the USGS National Map server: gdallocationinfo "WCS:https://elevation.nationalmap.gov:443/arcgis/services/3DEPElevation/ImageServer/WCSServer?version=2.0.1&coverage=DEP3Elevation" -wgs84 -122.086 42.948 --debug ON This is a point in the middle of Crater Lake which I picked since it's flat and I know what to expect. Anyway, looking at the debug output it appears that the program is querying for a GeoTIFF of a VERY large area and that's failing. I actually want to do this with my own WCS server but thought it might be mis-configured somehow so I tried the USGS server. With my own server, gdallocationinfo seems to be requesting a strange shape from the server (as I can see through the debug output). Thanks for any help, carl _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org> https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev -- http://www.spatialys.com My software is free, but my time generally not.
_______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev