On Thu, May 8, 2014 at 7:16 PM, Rahkonen Jukka (Tike) <
jukka.rahko...@mmmtike.fi> wrote:
> Hi,
>
> I would make a new start and take first only two images and make an
> imagemosaic from those. It it fails immediately, send links to those images
> and others could try to reproduce the error. It everything is fine, add a
> third image into the mosaic and test. Continue.
>
> But I wonder if the issue could come from somethign else. Is there
> anything that could prevent JAI from finding the width when GetMap BBOX is
> hitting the corner of four images? What is the meaning of "affine" here:
> at javax.media.jai.RenderedOp.getWidth(RenderedOp.java:2179)
> at org.geotools.image.ImageWorker.affine(ImageWorker.java:3113)
>
> Is there some reprojection job going on?
>
If there was you'd see a warp operation in the chain, affine is called just
to rescale the data or offset
the data, both opeations are common in a mosaic when you ask more than one
tile and/or
the target resolution does not match one of the source ones.
Cheers
Andrea
--
==
Meet us at GEO Business 2014! in London! Visit http://goo.gl/fES3aK
for more information.
==
Ing. Andrea Aime
@geowolf
Technical Lead
GeoSolutions S.A.S.
Via Poggio alle Viti 1187
55054 Massarosa (LU)
Italy
phone: +39 0584 962313
fax: +39 0584 1660272
mob: +39 339 8844549
http://www.geo-solutions.it
http://twitter.com/geosolutions_it
-------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Is your legacy SCM system holding you back? Join Perforce May 7 to find out:
• 3 signs your SCM is hindering your productivity
• Requirements for releasing software faster
• Expert tips and advice for migrating your SCM now
http://p.sf.net/sfu/perforce
_______________________________________________
Geoserver-users mailing list
Geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net
https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geoserver-users