UNCLASSIFIED
Hi,
I'm wondering if the following is a bug in the GeoPackage generation using the
GeoPackage plugin/extension.
When generating a GeoPackage via WPS it seems the extent (i.e. minx, miny,
maxx, maxy) for the tile matrix set(s) stored in the gpkg_tile_matrix_set table
of the resulting GeoPackage are set to the bbox supplied in the request as
opposed to the actual extent of the tile matrix set. The result is that when
the requested bbox is smaller (or different) than the tile matrix set extent
the tiles are offset when the GeoPackage is consumed by something like QGIS.
This is because the tile coordinates for tiles within the GeoPackage are in the
context of the original tile matrix set and not the requested bbox.
Regards,
Steve Johnson
IMPORTANT: This email remains the property of the Department of Defence and is
subject to the jurisdiction of section 70 of the Crimes Act 1914. If you have
received this email in error, you are requested to contact the sender and
delete the email.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Check out the vibrant tech community on one of the world's most
engaging tech sites, Slashdot.org! http://sdm.link/slashdot
_______________________________________________
Geoserver-users mailing list
Please make sure you read the following two resources before posting to this
list:
- Earning your support instead of buying it, but Ian Turton:
http://www.ianturton.com/talks/foss4g.html#/
- The GeoServer user list posting guidelines:
http://geoserver.org/comm/userlist-guidelines.html
Geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net
https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geoserver-users