Hi, GeoServer is 2.17.3, but the mosaic was created in 2017 with some older version of GeoServer. All layers (data directory) were moved to a new server and newer version of GeoServer relatively recently. In the same server are also several other layers, where I have not noticed similar problems. But this is the only mosaic layer with time and elevation.
Image mosaic properties file: #-Automagically created from GeoTools- #Wed Aug 16 18:04:54 EEST 2017 MosaicCRS=EPSG\:3067 Levels=2.0,2.0 Heterogeneous=true AbsolutePath=false Name=2017 TypeName=2017 Caching=false ExpandToRGB=true LocationAttribute=location TimeAttribute=PAINOVUOSI ElevationAttribute=DECIMAL_ID SuggestedSPI=it.geosolutions.imageioimpl.plugins.tiff.TIFFImageReaderSpi CheckAuxiliaryMetadata=false LevelsNum=1 Gdalinfo output: $ gdalinfo 1718_euref.tif Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Files: 1718_euref.tif Size is 6269, 7687 Coordinate System is: PROJCRS["ETRS89 / TM35FIN(E,N)", BASEGEOGCRS["ETRS89", DATUM["European Terrestrial Reference System 1989", ELLIPSOID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101, LENGTHUNIT["metre",1]]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]], ID["EPSG",4258]], CONVERSION["TM35FIN", METHOD["Transverse Mercator", ID["EPSG",9807]], PARAMETER["Latitude of natural origin",0, ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], ID["EPSG",8801]], PARAMETER["Longitude of natural origin",27, ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], ID["EPSG",8802]], PARAMETER["Scale factor at natural origin",0.9996, SCALEUNIT["unity",1], ID["EPSG",8805]], PARAMETER["False easting",500000, LENGTHUNIT["metre",1], ID["EPSG",8806]], PARAMETER["False northing",0, LENGTHUNIT["metre",1], ID["EPSG",8807]]], CS[Cartesian,2], AXIS["(E)",east, ORDER[1], LENGTHUNIT["metre",1]], AXIS["(N)",north, ORDER[2], LENGTHUNIT["metre",1]], USAGE[ SCOPE["unknown"], AREA["Finland"], BBOX[58.84,19.08,70.09,31.59]], ID["EPSG",3067]] Data axis to CRS axis mapping: 1,2 Origin = (407369.755059750750661,6788845.353112507611513) Pixel Size = (2.000000000000000,-2.000000000000000) Metadata: AREA_OR_POINT=Area Image Structure Metadata: COMPRESSION=JPEG INTERLEAVE=PIXEL Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 407369.755, 6788845.353) ( 25d16'30.38"E, 61d13'22.69"N) Lower Left ( 407369.755, 6773471.353) ( 25d16'57.43"E, 61d 5' 6.03"N) Upper Right ( 419907.755, 6788845.353) ( 25d30'30.52"E, 61d13'32.66"N) Lower Right ( 419907.755, 6773471.353) ( 25d30'53.92"E, 61d 5'15.94"N) Center ( 413638.755, 6781158.353) ( 25d23'43.07"E, 61d 9'19.51"N) Band 1 Block=256x256 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red Overviews: 1568x1922, 392x481, 98x121 Band 2 Block=256x256 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green Overviews: 1568x1922, 392x481, 98x121 Band 3 Block=256x256 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue Overviews: 1568x1922, 392x481, 98x121 Kylli From: "Daniele Romagnoli" <daniele.romagn...@geo-solutions.it> To: "Kylli Ek" <kylli...@csc.fi> Cc: "geoserver-users" <geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net> Sent: Monday, 1 March, 2021 16:09:45 Subject: Re: [Geoserver-users] WMS images are sometimes partly randomly blue, green, yellow, pink or red Hi Kylli, which GeoServer version are you using? do you have a gdalinfo output of one of the input images composing the mosaic? Please, let us know. Regards, Daniele On Mon, Mar 1, 2021 at 2:28 PM Kylli Ek < [ mailto:kylli...@csc.fi | kylli...@csc.fi ] > wrote: Hi, Any idea what to check if some WMS images are sometimes partly randomly blue, green, yellow, pink or red? See the attached images or here: [ https://www.dropbox.com/s/lma4hzqp761y28m/Nimiarkisto-karttabugi.png?dl=0 | https://www.dropbox.com/s/lma4hzqp761y28m/Nimiarkisto-karttabugi.png?dl=0 ] Sometimes the image is also partly black or totally empty. Exactly the same request sometimes gives correct image, sometimes has the colorful extras. The layer is a mosaic layer with elevation and time. Nothing special in style, only scale limitation. No coordinate transformation needed. Example request: [ https://paituli.csc.fi/geoserver/kotus/wms?service=WMS&request=GetMap&layers=kotus%3Anadigi2&styles=&format=image%2Fpng&transparent=true&version=1.1.0&elevation=1718&time=1750-1-1%2F2020-1-1&height=256&width=256&srs=EPSG%3A3067&bbox=416032.0000000002,6782975.999999997,418080.00000000047,6785024 | https://paituli.csc.fi/geoserver/kotus/wms?service=WMS&request=GetMap&layers=kotus%3Anadigi2&styles=&format=image%2Fpng&transparent=true&version=1.1.0&elevation=1718&time=1750-1-1%2F2020-1-1&height=256&width=256&srs=EPSG%3A3067&bbox=416032.0000000002,6782975.999999997,418080.00000000047,6785024 ] Best regards, Kylli Ek GIS-coordinator CSC - IT Center for Science Ltd PL 405, 02101 Espoo Tel: +358 50 38 12 838 [ mailto:gisco...@csc.fi | gisco...@csc.fi ] _______________________________________________ Geoserver-users mailing list Please make sure you read the following two resources before posting to this list: - Earning your support instead of buying it, but Ian Turton: [ http://www.ianturton.com/talks/foss4g.html#/ | http://www.ianturton.com/talks/foss4g.html#/ ] - The GeoServer user list posting guidelines: [ http://geoserver.org/comm/userlist-guidelines.html | http://geoserver.org/comm/userlist-guidelines.html ] If you want to request a feature or an improvement, also see this: [ https://github.com/geoserver/geoserver/wiki/Successfully-requesting-and-integrating-new-features-and-improvements-in-GeoServer | https://github.com/geoserver/geoserver/wiki/Successfully-requesting-and-integrating-new-features-and-improvements-in-GeoServer ] [ mailto:Geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net | Geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net ] [ https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geoserver-users | https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geoserver-users ] -- Regards, Daniele Romagnoli == GeoServer Professional Services from the experts! Visit [ http://goo.gl/it488V | http://goo.gl/it488V ] for more information. == Ing. Daniele Romagnoli Senior Software Engineer GeoSolutions S.A.S. Via di Montramito 3/A 55054 Massarosa (LU) Italy phone: +39 0584 962313 fax: +39 0584 1660272 [ http://www.geo-solutions.it/ | http://www.geo-solutions.it ] [ http://twitter.com/geosolutions_it | http://twitter.com/geosolutions_it ] ------------------------------------------------------- Con riferimento alla normativa sul trattamento dei dati personali (Reg. UE 2016/679 - Regolamento generale sulla protezione dei dati “GDPR”), si precisa che ogni circostanza inerente alla presente email (il suo contenuto, gli eventuali allegati, etc.) è un dato la cui conoscenza è riservata al/i solo/i destinatario/i indicati dallo scrivente. Se il messaggio Le è giunto per errore, è tenuta/o a cancellarlo, ogni altra operazione è illecita. Le sarei comunque grato se potesse darmene notizia. This email is intended only for the person or entity to which it is addressed and may contain information that is privileged, confidential or otherwise protected from disclosure. We remind that - as provided by European Regulation 2016/679 “GDPR” - copying, dissemination or use of this e-mail or the information herein by anyone other than the intended recipient is prohibited. If you have received this email by mistake, please notify us immediately by telephone or e-mail.
_______________________________________________ Geoserver-users mailing list Please make sure you read the following two resources before posting to this list: - Earning your support instead of buying it, but Ian Turton: http://www.ianturton.com/talks/foss4g.html#/ - The GeoServer user list posting guidelines: http://geoserver.org/comm/userlist-guidelines.html If you want to request a feature or an improvement, also see this: https://github.com/geoserver/geoserver/wiki/Successfully-requesting-and-integrating-new-features-and-improvements-in-GeoServer Geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geoserver-users