Try the data from here, http://www.diva-gis.org/
On Aug 23, 5:28 am, unxcolin <colin.mei...@googlemail.com> wrote: > Hi, > > I'm trying to overlay a polygon of Burma, and it's states using the > official data provided my numerous organisations (inc. the > "government"). > > However this data when overlayed isn't really anywhere near what > Google Maps has marked on the map, and is specifically misaligned when > zoomed right in. Is there any way to resolve this, is there a known > algorithm I need to run my data through which will fit it to Googles > borders, do Google make their border data available for public use? > > Example:http://bit.ly/d22gZo > > Thanks, > > Colin -- You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Google Maps JavaScript API v3" group. To post to this group, send email to google-maps-js-api...@googlegroups.com. To unsubscribe from this group, send email to google-maps-js-api-v3+unsubscr...@googlegroups.com. For more options, visit this group at http://groups.google.com/group/google-maps-js-api-v3?hl=en.