On 12/05/15 16:23, Jake Chila wrote:
Hi Moritz,
I definitely did mean 'g.region -p', sorry for that. I ended up
getting it to work using 'r.mapcalc' after setting the region. I saw
someone online had used it with the simple expression newmap=oldmap.
Then, when I export the newmap it is only of the subset. This small
workaround was easy to set up, but I don't have any idea why it
didn't work in the first place.
r.info <http://r.info> returns:
(Tue May 12 11:19:01 2015) r.info <http://r.info>
map=L5_2007_ATCOR_COMP@Jacob
+----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Map: L5_2007_ATCOR_COMP@Jacob Date: Mon May 04 14:31:43
2015 | | Mapset: Jacob Login of
Creator: Jacob | | Location: FordingRiver
| | DataBase: C:\Users\Jacob\Documents\grassdata
| | Title: ( L5_2007_ATCOR_COMP )
| | Timestamp: none
|
|----------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|
| | Type of Map: raster Number of Categories: 0
| | Data Type: CELL
| | Rows: 11374
| | Columns: 12191
| | Total Cells: 138660434
| | Projection: UTM (zone 11)
| | N: 557000 S: 554300 Res: 0.23738351
| | E: 659000 W: 642200 Res: 1.37806579
| | Range of data: min = 0 max = 32767
| |
| | Data Description:
| | generated by r.composite
| |
| | Comments:
| | r.composite red="GRASS_ATCOR_2007_B3@Jacob"
green="GRASS_ATCOR_2007_\ | | B2@Jacob"
blue="GRASS_ATCOR_2007_B1@Jacob" levels=32 output="L5_2007\ | |
_ATCOR_COMP" | |
|
+----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
(Tue May 12 11:19:02 2015) Command finished (0 sec)
In your original mail you gave the following region settings:
On 08/05/15 19:13, Jake Chila wrote:> Hey all,
my input is:
g.region n=5572425 s=5536865 e=655050 w=626350 res=30
Which would mean that your map is way outside your region as your n and
s values are an order of magnitude higher then those of the map.
However, I have encountered a new problem. On one of my ETM+ images,
the subset is returned as an empty raster. The process runs fine on
the other ETM+ image from one year earlier but for some reason, the
subset from the scene one year later has a min and max data range of
'NULL'. This range appears to be constant across all the other
scenes, so is there a way for me to quickly edit this scene so it has
the correct data?
Again, I would suspect region issues.
Moritz
_______________________________________________
grass-user mailing list
grass-user@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user