On Fri, Feb 5, 2016 at 8:08 PM, Tyler Smith <ty...@plantarum.ca> wrote: > Hi, > > I'm making a map for inclusion in a manuscript. I have the basic layout > set, using the wx display system: https://flic.kr/p/CThHdE > > Not perfect, but I can tweak the placement of labels in Inkscape. > However, when I try to transfer the code from d.mon to ps.map, the > gridlines become 'jointed', rather than smooth curves: > https://flic.kr/p/DEp7zL > > I've tried setting the region resolution, but it doesn't seem to change > anything. How can I plot geographic grids as smooth curves with ps.map? > Or is there a better workflow to accomplish this?
What about using v.mkgrid and then reprojection it using vertex densification as provided by v.proj? See for example http://courses.neteler.org/grass-gis-7-vector-data-reprojection-automated-vertex-densification/ Best, Markus _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user