I have 77 LiDAR topo files in .tif format. What gdalinfo tells me about a representative file: $ gdalinfo columbia_2010_e_dtm_35.tif Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Files: columbia_2010_e_dtm_35.tif Size is 10745, 15264 Coordinate System is: PROJCRS["NAD_1983_HARN_StatePlane_Washington_South_FIPS_4602_Feet", BASEGEOGCRS["GCS_North_American_1983_HARN", DATUM["North_American_1983_HARN", ELLIPSOID["GRS_1980",6378137,298.257222101, LENGTHUNIT["metre",1, ID["EPSG",9001]]]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, ID["EPSG",9122]]]], CONVERSION["Lambert Conic Conformal (2SP)", METHOD["Lambert Conic Conformal (2SP)", ID["EPSG",9802]], PARAMETER["Latitude of false origin",45.3333333333333, ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], ID["EPSG",8821]], PARAMETER["Longitude of false origin",-120.5, ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], ID["EPSG",8822]], PARAMETER["Latitude of 1st standard parallel",45.8333333333333, ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], ID["EPSG",8823]], PARAMETER["Latitude of 2nd standard parallel",47.3333333333333, ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], ID["EPSG",8824]], PARAMETER["Easting at false origin",500000, LENGTHUNIT["metre",1], ID["EPSG",8826]], PARAMETER["Northing at false origin",0, LENGTHUNIT["metre",1], ID["EPSG",8827]]], CS[Cartesian,2], AXIS["easting",east, ORDER[1], LENGTHUNIT["US survey foot",0.304800609601219, ID["EPSG",9003]]], AXIS["northing",north, ORDER[2], LENGTHUNIT["US survey foot",0.304800609601219, ID["EPSG",9003]]]] Data axis to CRS axis mapping: 1,2 Origin = (1512164.000000000000000,152311.000000000000000) Pixel Size = (3.000000000000000,-3.000000000000000) Metadata: AREA_OR_POINT=Area DataType=Generic Image Structure Metadata: COMPRESSION=LZW INTERLEAVE=BAND Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 1512164.000, 152311.000) (121d 0' 8.57"W, 45d44'59.58"N) Lower Left ( 1512164.000, 106519.000) (121d 0' 4.46"W, 45d37'27.52"N) Upper Right ( 1544399.000, 152311.000) (120d52'34.01"W, 45d45' 1.35"N) Lower Right ( 1544399.000, 106519.000) (120d52'30.94"W, 45d37'29.29"N) Center ( 1528281.500, 129415.000) (120d56'19.49"W, 45d41'14.50"N) Band 1 Block=512x256 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Gray Min=159.316 Max=1037.520 Minimum=159.316, Maximum=1037.520, Mean=262.041, StdDev=157.494 NoData Value=-3.40282306073709653e+38 Overviews: 5373x7632, 2687x3816, 1344x1908, 672x954, 336x477, 168x239 Metadata: BandName=Band_1 RepresentationType=ATHEMATIC STATISTICS_COVARIANCES=24804.31297971113 STATISTICS_MAXIMUM=1037.5201416016 STATISTICS_MEAN=262.04051816209 STATISTICS_MINIMUM=159.31565856934 STATISTICS_SKIPFACTORX=1 STATISTICS_SKIPFACTORY=1 STATISTICS_STDDEV=157.49385060919
I started GRASS with a new location: grass -c /path/to/project/data/topography/columbia_2010_e_dtm_35.tif /data/grassdata/columbia_river_dtms/topography and imported all raw data; e.g., r.in.gdal in=/path/to/project/data/topography/columbia_2010_e_dtm_35.tif out=dtm_4 --o The problem is the imported maps have no elevation data. For example, r.report dtm_35 100% +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | RASTER MAP CATEGORY REPORT | |LOCATION: new_nevins_dock Sat Sep 25 07:28:25 2021| |-----------------------------------------------------------------------------| | north: 106729 east: 1544180 | |REGION south: 60934 west: 1511876 | | res: 3 res: 3 | |-----------------------------------------------------------------------------| |MASK: none | |-----------------------------------------------------------------------------| |MAP: (untitled) (dtm_35 in topography) | |-----------------------------------------------------------------------------| | Category Information | cell| % | |#|description | count| cover| |-----------------------------------------------------------------------------| |*|no data. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .|164373520|100.00| |-----------------------------------------------------------------------------| |TOTAL |164373520|100.00| +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+ r.stats -l in=dtm_35 out=- 100% * no data The data file sizes are all in the low 100Ks. I could upload an example to fileconvoy.com if that's helpful. What have I done incorrectly that the imported maps have no elevation data while the raw .tif files do? TIA, Rich _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user