Rich:
Just to check: did you set the current region to the imported raster
before running r.report?
From the man page:
Note that the statistics is always computed in the current geographical
region.
From the Y coordinates in the gdalinfo output and the region settings
reported by r.report, it seems that there is almost no overlap. Maybe
that's the reason the r.report is not showing anything?
On 9/25/21 5:43 PM, Rich Shepard wrote:
I have 77 LiDAR topo files in .tif format. What gdalinfo tells me about a
representative file:
$ gdalinfo columbia_2010_e_dtm_35.tif
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( 1512164.000, 152311.000) (121d 0' 8.57"W, 45d44'59.58"N)
Lower Left ( 1512164.000, 106519.000) (121d 0' 4.46"W, 45d37'27.52"N)
Upper Right ( 1544399.000, 152311.000) (120d52'34.01"W, 45d45' 1.35"N)
Lower Right ( 1544399.000, 106519.000) (120d52'30.94"W, 45d37'29.29"N)
r.in.gdal
in=/path/to/project/data/topography/columbia_2010_e_dtm_35.tif
out=dtm_4 --o
Also, in your example, you imported to a GRASS raster named dtm_4, but
you then run r.report on a raster named dtm_35
??
The problem is the imported maps have no elevation data. For example,
r.report dtm_35
100%
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| RASTER MAP CATEGORY
REPORT |
|LOCATION: new_nevins_dock Sat Sep 25
07:28:25 2021|
|-----------------------------------------------------------------------------|
| north: 106729 east:
1544180 |
|REGION south: 60934 west:
1511876 |
| res: 3 res: 3 |
|-----------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|MASK: none |
|-----------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|MAP: (untitled) (dtm_35 in
topography) |
|-----------------------------------------------------------------------------|
| Category Information | cell|
% |
|#|description | count|
cover|
|-----------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|*|no data. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
.|164373520|100.00|
|-----------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|TOTAL |164373520|100.00|
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
r.stats -l in=dtm_35 out=-
100%
* no data
r.stats also honors the current region
The data file sizes are all in the low 100Ks. I could upload an
example to
fileconvoy.com if that's helpful.
What have I done incorrectly that the imported maps have no elevation
data
while the raw .tif files do?
TIA,
Rich
_______________________________________________
grass-user mailing list
grass-user@lists.osgeo.org
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user
--
Micha Silver
Ben Gurion Univ.
Sde Boker, Remote Sensing Lab
cell: +972-523-665918
_______________________________________________
grass-user mailing list
grass-user@lists.osgeo.org
https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user