>>The data file sizes are all in the low 100Ks. I could upload an example to >>fileconvoy.com if that's helpful. > >could you make one of the data files available? > >Helmut
for me it works Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Files: columbia_2010_e_dtm_35.tif Size is 10745, 15264 Coordinate System is: PROJCRS["NAD_1983_HARN_StatePlane_Washington_South_FIPS_4602_Feet", BASEGEOGCRS["GCS_North_American_1983_HARN", DATUM["North_American_1983_HARN", ELLIPSOID["GRS_1980",6378137,298.257222101, LENGTHUNIT["metre",1, ID["EPSG",9001]]]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, ID["EPSG",9122]]]], CONVERSION["Lambert Conic Conformal (2SP)", METHOD["Lambert Conic Conformal (2SP)", ID["EPSG",9802]], PARAMETER["Latitude of false origin",45.3333333333333, ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], ID["EPSG",8821]], PARAMETER["Longitude of false origin",-120.5, ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], ID["EPSG",8822]], PARAMETER["Latitude of 1st standard parallel",45.8333333333333, ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], ID["EPSG",8823]], PARAMETER["Latitude of 2nd standard parallel",47.3333333333333, ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], ID["EPSG",8824]], PARAMETER["Easting at false origin",500000, LENGTHUNIT["metre",1], ID["EPSG",8826]], PARAMETER["Northing at false origin",0, LENGTHUNIT["metre",1], ID["EPSG",8827]]], CS[Cartesian,2], AXIS["easting",east, ORDER[1], LENGTHUNIT["US survey foot",0.304800609601219, ID["EPSG",9003]]], AXIS["northing",north, ORDER[2], LENGTHUNIT["US survey foot",0.304800609601219, ID["EPSG",9003]]]] Data axis to CRS axis mapping: 1,2 Origin = (1512164.000000000000000,152311.000000000000000) Pixel Size = (3.000000000000000,-3.000000000000000) Metadata: AREA_OR_POINT=Area DataType=Generic Image Structure Metadata: COMPRESSION=LZW INTERLEAVE=BAND Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 1512164.000, 152311.000) (121d 0' 8.57"W, 45d44'59.58"N) Lower Left ( 1512164.000, 106519.000) (121d 0' 4.46"W, 45d37'27.52"N) Upper Right ( 1544399.000, 152311.000) (120d52'34.01"W, 45d45' 1.35"N) Lower Right ( 1544399.000, 106519.000) (120d52'30.94"W, 45d37'29.29"N) Center ( 1528281.500, 129415.000) (120d56'19.49"W, 45d41'14.50"N) Band 1 Block=512x256 Type=Float32, ColorInterp=Gray Min=159.316 Max=1037.520 Minimum=159.316, Maximum=1037.520, Mean=262.041, StdDev=157.494 NoData Value=-3.40282306073709653e+38 Overviews: 5373x7632, 2687x3816, 1344x1908, 672x954, 336x477, 168x239 Metadata: BandName=Band_1 RepresentationType=ATHEMATIC STATISTICS_COVARIANCES=24804.31297971113 STATISTICS_MAXIMUM=1037.5201416016 STATISTICS_MEAN=262.04051816209 STATISTICS_MINIMUM=159.31565856934 STATISTICS_SKIPFACTORX=1 STATISTICS_SKIPFACTORY=1 STATISTICS_STDDEV=157.49385060919 D:\wd\testgpkg>grass78 -e -c columbia_2010_e_dtm_35.tif D:\grassdata\rastertest Starting GRASS GIS... Creating new GRASS GIS location <rastertest>... WARNUNG: Sperren gleichzeitiger Zugriffe auf ein Mapset ist unter Windows nicht möglich. Cleaning up temporary files... Cleaning up temporary files... g.region -p projection: 99 (NAD83(HARN) / Washington South (ftUS)) zone: 0 datum: ** unknown (default: WGS84) ** ellipsoid: grs80 north: 152311 south: 106519 west: 1512164 east: 1544399 nsres: 3 ewres: 3 rows: 15264 cols: 10745 cells: 164011680 r.in.gdal input=D:\wd\testgpkg\columbia_2010_e_dtm_35.tif output=columbia_2010_e_dtm_35 WARNING: Datum <North_American_1983_HARN> von GRASS nicht erkannt und keine Parameter gefunden. Importing raster map <columbia_2010_e_dtm_35>... g.region -p -a raster=columbia_2010_e_dtm_35@data align=columbia_2010_e_dtm_35@data projection: 99 (NAD83(HARN) / Washington South (ftUS)) zone: 0 datum: ** unknown (default: WGS84) ** ellipsoid: grs80 north: 152311 south: 106519 west: 1512164 east: 1544399 nsres: 3 ewres: 3 rows: 15264 cols: 10745 cells: 164011680 r.stats -l input=columbia_2010_e_dtm_35@data 159.315659-162.759598 from to 162.759598-166.203537 from to 166.203537-169.647476 from to 169.647476-173.091415 from to 173.091415-176.535354 from to 176.535354-179.979293 from to 179.979293-183.423233 from to 183.423233-186.867172 from to r.report map=columbia_2010_e_dtm_35@data +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | RASTER MAP CATEGORY REPORT | |LOCATION: rastertest Sat Sep 25 20:17:36 2021| |-----------------------------------------------------------------------------| | north: 152311 east: 1544399 | |REGION south: 106519 west: 1512164 | | res: 3 res: 3 | |-----------------------------------------------------------------------------| |MASK: none | |-----------------------------------------------------------------------------| |MAP: (untitled) (columbia_2010_e_dtm_35@data in data) | |-----------------------------------------------------------------------------| | Category Information | | #|description | |-----------------------------------------------------------------------------| | 159.315659-162.759598|from to | | 162.759598-166.203537|from to | | 166.203537-169.647476|from to | | 169.647476-173.091415|from to | | 173.091415-176.535354|from to | | 176.535354-179.979293|from to | | 179.979293-183.423233|from to | | 183.423233-186.867172|from to | | 186.867172-190.311111|from to | | 190.311111-193.75505|from to | | 193.75505-197.198989|from to | | 197.198989-200.642928|from to Helmut _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user