Hello Dave,
This is
amazing to see the vast number of invalid tags. This really calls
into question the integrity of the database. Do you have much luck
getting people to run the validator?
I am
baffled that the data validation does not take place right at the data
entry stage. This is very common in database applications.
All the critical fields have validation rules so that the operator can
neither skip the critical fields nor enter data that is not applicable to
that field. If JOSM, complex as it is, is lacking input data
validation, that is a serious failing, in my opinion. For this type
of mission, complete and accurate data is critical. You do not have
the luxury of time hoping that people will bother with a post entry
validation process.
I see a
discussion about how to label seasonal/intermittent streams but there is
obviously no standardized tag for this. How can this be? Who
will know that two separate queries will need to be run to discover all
intermittent or seasonal streams? Data integrity is fundamental to
any GIS/database project, but especially for one supporting a real-time
emergency.
Thanks, Cheers .
. . . . . . . Spring
At 06-05-2015 14:06 Wednesday, Dave Corley wrote:
This is especially applicable
for the second pass tasks that are going on right now but should be
considered for anyone doing any Nepal tasks using JOSM.Â
When you are mapping / validating a tile, please run the validator before
you mark the tile as complete. I can promise you, you will find things to
fix that will improve the data.Â
Here's a OSMI link showing tagging issues only in the Nepal
region
http://url.ie/yzu8
There are a lot!
There will be many other issues (unconnected ways, unclosed ways etc etc)
that are quite quick and easy to fix so please take the extra few mins at
the end of a tile to improve pre-existing data.Â
Thanks,Â
DaveÂ
aka DaCor
_______________________________________________ HOT mailing list
HOT@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
_______________________________________________
HOT mailing list
HOT@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot