Chris, I would use the more widely used tag building=hut. https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/search?q=hut#values
Dale On Sun, Sep 27, 2015 at 8:51 PM, chris zontine <chriszont...@icloud.com> wrote: > Greetings. > > I was involved in mapping task 1034 and a fellow mapper mentioned they > used the tag hut=yes in place of building=yes. I looked up the use of key > hut[1] and apparently it is used but in very limited circumstances. > > The mapper said it was used to map a circular structure so I presume the > usage was correct. Given the lack of general use what is the consensus on > using this tag? > > [1] http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/search?q=hut) > > Chris Zontine > _______________________________________________ > HOT mailing list > HOT@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot > -- sent from my mobile device Dale Kunce http://normalhabit.com
_______________________________________________ HOT mailing list HOT@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot