Hi, to make things easier I added another column to that spreadsheet. It contains a formula and with a bit of hocus pocus this becomes a clickable link.
Now if you have JOSM running AND remote control is enabled AND an edit layer is open, a node will appear near a school in Tanzania, like magic. That node has all the tags, that are present in the spreadsheet. The names of the region, ward and district are converted from ALL CAPS to Init Caps. I'm wondering if it would make sense to also add addr:country=TZ. There are 14769 schools in that spreadsheet though, so Blake is right when he says a page needs to be created to describe this import, which is what it is, of course. The first question will, of course be: what is the source of this data? Is that source compatible with OSM's license? Or did we get explicit permission to import this data? If we didn't then we have the risk that all our hard labour gets redacted (removed) from the database once again. A succesful import of 24000 schools is happening in Uganda. It took several weeks to get it approved and we're almost done with it now. This is because a dedicated team worked on them though. It takes a while to get up to speed, as it's quite different from what we usually do, and you are supposed to use a dedicated import account username_import. Polyglot 2016-03-07 15:26 GMT+01:00 Arun Ganesh <arun.plane...@gmail.com>: > This is a valuable project to support. Is it possible to add a source for > the data in the spreadsheet? > > > > -- > Arun Ganesh > (planemad) <http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:Planemad> > <http://j.mp/ArunGanesh> > > _______________________________________________ > HOT mailing list > HOT@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot > >
_______________________________________________ HOT mailing list HOT@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot