Mbranco This is not a simple, Let's connect road solution. This area is surrounded by main roads and it is quite difficult to interpret imagery in this semi-desertic area. There are probably not many vehicule traffic accessing these hamlets from the main roads.
For the remote mappers, it is quite difficult to interpret all the traces in the sand and it looks like far too many ways were added indicated as roads and too many connections in all directions. The responsible of this Task manager task should assure that experienced contributors revise this. Plus somebody from the field should look at this. Pierre De : mbranco <mbran...@gmail.com> À : hot@openstreetmap.org Envoyé le : jeudi 3 août 2017 20h31 Objet : [HOT] Mapping (also) for the routing After the discussion [1] about routing issues inside/around hamlets and villages, I reviewed my mapping I've done until now in #2768 HOT project (Nigeria), doing the following: - if two or more unclassified/track highways reach a village from different directions and are not connected between, I tried to connect them: a) if buildings/huts were not too much close one each other: I drew highway(s) (=residential) inside the village, connecting the external roads b) if not, but there was at least one track near/around the village linking the external roads, I mapped it. c) if none of the above, I drew a "logical" road outside the village tagging it with highway=road and fixme="confirm (routing issue)" (I think that the definition of "highway=road" tag [2] is appropriate for this context, but maybe it could be a problem for rendering and/or routing alghoritms: if so we could tag them with "highway=track"?). The last solution was applied only if: - without that junction, routing solution should propose (at least) several chilometers more - the ground as seen from the aerial images seems reasonably travelled by a 4x4 vehicle - the lenght of this junction is not so much (almost always less than 100 meters) I'm very interested in your opinion, my work is easily checkable with this overpass query [3] which extracts all the highway=road in the selected area: so, if the community doesn't agree with my solution, it's very fast to delete or to change tagging for all these specific highways. [1] http://gis.19327.n8.nabble.com/landuse-residential-and-routing-problems-tp5900081.html [2] http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Droad [3] [out:xml][timeout:25]; (way["highway"="road"](11.867,14.412,12.212,14.766);); out meta;>;out meta qt; -- View this message in context: http://gis.19327.n8.nabble.com/Mapping-also-for-the-routing-tp5900230.html Sent from the Humanitarian OpenStreetMap (HOT) mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ HOT mailing list HOT@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
_______________________________________________ HOT mailing list HOT@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot