On Fri, Jul 2, 2010 at 3:28 PM, Erik G. Burrows <e...@erikburrows.com>wrote:
> > > > > > The boundaries exist though, and affect travel on the ground. For > > instance, many roads on the map, imported from the TIGER data seem to > pass > > right through a designated wilderness area. It is only when you get there > > that you find the "No Vehicles" stake in the ground, forcing you to find > > another route. I think it makes a lot of sense to have the boundaries in > > the OSM database, with the intersecting node a point where access > > permissions of the way change, based on the usage restrictions of the > > area. > > > Don't disagree on this. more important we should do more cleanup on the broken data. TIGER import has all these old roads or tracks as residential where today it's a track in best case or doesn't exist anymore. Instead of trying to interpret these areas as no access for vehicles we should try to fix the data itself. In the desert areas Yahoo areal helps but in others only on the ground check or comparison with park maps can help. > > > > -- > > If you are flammable and have legs, you're never blocking a fire exit. > > -Mitch Hedberg > > > > > -- > If you are flammable and have legs, you're never blocking a fire exit. > -Mitch Hedberg > > > _______________________________________________ > Imports mailing list > Imports@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports >
_______________________________________________ Imports mailing list Imports@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports