On Mon, Oct 14, 2013 at 9:51 PM, Serge Wroclawski <emac...@gmail.com> wrote:
> Yet, despite all this instruction, we had a lot of errors in the data, > even from extremely experienced mappers. > We could really use your help in coming up with solutions to these problems! We have the same issues in the French building imports since ... 2010 (it's a long-running country-wide import). What you can do is - you only allow the import to certified contributors ... or: - provide the best original data. If you can, fix the geometric errors automatically (duplicate nodes, missing intersecting nodes and overlaps). Conflation is a bit more complicate (too many cases) and should remain manual. - contact people and explain them again where they do mistakes and how to proceed (or point again to your tutorials) - create a QA tool reporting the errors you mention then let the community fix them. In France, we developed a QA tool called osmose reporting duplicate nodes, highways crossing buildings (item 1070), buildings overlapping (item 0) etc ([1]). If errors are increasing, create taskforces around a specific error or area. Pieren [1] http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Osmose [2] http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Osmose/errors [3 http://osmose.openstreetmap.fr/en/map/ _______________________________________________ Imports mailing list Imports@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports