Женя schrieb: > Pretty the same situation with myself. But there's another problem: I don't > know, which routing software really supports relations right now... On one > crossing I've tried different restriction variants, and gosmore doesn't > listen to them.
We don't map for the routers ;-) Well, this sounds like the classical chicken and egg problem. > That's why I currently don't add restriction relations, because I can't check > if everything is right. Maybe if JOSM showed the signs, it would be easier to > know, > that those restrictions are understood at least by the editor, and the > efforts aren't useless :D > It's probably a lot better to fix a "somehow broken" turn restriction later (if the relation is understandable and has complete information this can even be done remotely) than having no turn restriction information at all. So the effort isn't really useless. Anyway, editing a turn restriction and hoping you've understood everything right from the wiki page and then trying with gosmore (or you're router of choice) to check this later on seems pretty unintuitive and not much fun :-( Regards, ULFL _______________________________________________ josm-dev mailing list josm-dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/josm-dev