Thank you everyone who replied and helped me. I ended up using Matthew Bagley's suggestion from the archives of opening the TFW file, doing a little math, and applying those coordinates to my TIFF. Worked like a charm, and I didn't need any other software.
Elizabeth Caponi -----Original Message----- From: Mark Neuhaus [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] Sent: Thursday, September 23, 2004 4:12 PM To: Elizabeth Caponi Subject: RE: MI-L Opening TIF files when there is a TFW Hi Elizabeth, >everything would be hunky-dory. And I had done it before but for some >reason it's not working this time. The other MBX we use is called GeoReg and it came with the earlier Mapinfo versions. But it needs a true GeoTIFF, one which has all the projection and registration information embedded in the header of the tiff file. The USGS DRGs are GeoTIFFs, for example. For these files, MapInfo doesn't even need the TFW file. When you run GeoReg, it asks for the file to open, and if it is indeed a true GeoTIFF, poof, you've got a registered image. What fun, eh? :-) Mark --------------------------------------------------------------------- List hosting provided by Directions Magazine | www.directionsmag.com | To unsubscribe, e-mail: [EMAIL PROTECTED] For additional commands, e-mail: [EMAIL PROTECTED] Message number: 13494