Unfortunately MapServer only supports 1 scalebar object so you're kinda stuck unless you change things from your interface. For example, you could get at the scale in a templated interface via the [scale] tag and with a little javascript you could change the UNITS parameter for the scalebar. Something like this (assumes MapServer 5.0+) in your template:
<script language=javascript> function updateScalebar(img) { var scale = [scale]; var units; if(scale < 10000) units = 'CENTIMETERS'; # does MapServer support centimeters? elsif (scale < 10000) units = 'METERS'; else units = 'KILOMETERS'; img.src = '/cgi-bin/mapserv?map=[map]&mapext=0+0+[maxx]+[maxy]&mapwidth=[mapwidth]+[mapheight]'; } </script> and then add a call to updateScalebar() to your onload method, passing a reference to the image used to display the scalebar. A similar technique would work with other clients. The idea of supporting multiple scalebars with MIN/MAX scale denominators is interesting though. I'll file a ticket so it doesn't get lost... Steve >>> On 7/10/2008 at 4:28 AM, in message <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>, Fabian Rami <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > Fabian Rami a écrit : >> Hi everyone, >> >> I have a mistake with the scalebar. >> When i use the demo with my mapfile i have meters for europe level , >> centimeters for country level and kilometers for street level. >> >> I still a beginner with MapServer so if you see something wrong >> please tell me :) >> >> I use Teleatlas data, i have found the specification of the data : >> Projection: Geographic (not projected) >> Datum WGS84 (labeled GCS_WGS_1984 in ESRI products) >> Paramaters: >> ●GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984", >> ●DATUM["D_WGS_1984", >> ●SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137,298.257223563]], >> ●PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], >> ●UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]] >> >> >> THANKS FOR YOUR HELP :o) >> >> > Hummm, i found that the minscale mapscale used to draw the map is the > reason of the error. > > How can i know the good value to put in minscale, maxscale for having a > correct behavior at the scalebar ? > for example : > Before with 65 at the top scale we have a graduation in meters ( +/- 0 > to 80 ) > Now with 65.000.000 at the top scale we have a graduation in kilometers > ( 0 to 4500) > > How know how to set this value correctly ? > > > > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users