I've used GPSBabel (http://www.gpsbabel.org) to download data from my
GPS and get them into more usable formats. It can also convert between
formats.
I'm not sure what you mean by converting between GPS and GIS
coordinates. If you have a delimited table of coordinates you should be
able to import it into a GIS to create, for example, a shapefile.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Subject:
[mapserver-users] GPS to GIS
From:
Peter Falk <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Date:
Wed, 06 Aug 2008 14:22:00 +0200
To:
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
To:
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
Hi,
I have a table of GPS-coordinates that I want to use as POI. I've
tried to find an algoritm to convert GPS-coordinates to
GIS-coordinates but without luck.
It would be a great help if anyone could tell me how to do this
translation. Thanks!
Regards
Peter Falk
------------------------------------------------------------------------
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users