Hi Guys,
Thanks for your input. It's been a great help. The fact that I'm now
aware of the translation - from WGS84 to UTM Zone 32 - has narrowed the
problem down.
Peter
Benoît Andrieu skrev:
Hi Peter,
What do you mean with 'GIS' coordinates ?
For me, GIS means Geographic Information System and is a very common
term.
Looking at your 'GIS' coordinates I would say that your GIS coordinate
system is a UTM 32 coordinate system.
And in your case, you could use cs2cs
(http://proj.maptools.org/man_cs2cs.html) in order to make the
translation.
cs2cs.exe +proj=latlong +datum=WGS84 +to +proj=utm +zone=32
+datum=WGS84 -r
input : 54.9808N 8.86707E
output : 491492.61 6092662.95 0.00
The results are not exactly accurate with yours but they are close
enough to me (by what ? 600 meters ? ^^).
I hope it will help.
Regards,
Benoît Andrieu
----- Original Message ----- From: "Peter Falk" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
To: <mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org>
Sent: Thursday, August 07, 2008 9:20 AM
Subject: [mapserver-users] GPS to GIS
Hi David,
Yes I know i was a bit vague. What I need is a simple function, that
can turn a point in GPS - a lattitude and a logitude value - into a
point in GIS.
I.e. I got these coordinate:
GPS: N: 54.9809 E: 8.86707
that applies to
GIS: X: 491055.41 Y: 6092507.928
What I need is the correlation between the two.
Regards
Peter
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
--
Med venlig hilsen
Peter Falk
Nexus Kommunikation
Østre Messegade 2
2650 Hvidovre
36 77 00 46
www.nexus.dk
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users