Hey Tim, Thanks for the code snippets :) But, whenever i use mimetype "image/png", i get an error <SEGMENTATION FAULT>while seeding the tiles.
Any clues? Regards, Ritesh Nolte, Tim wrote: > > Here is what I have used for PNG in the OUTPUFORMAT: > > # ================================================== > # Image Output Definition > # ================================================== > OUTPUTFORMAT > NAME png > DRIVER "AGG/PNG" > MIMETYPE "image/png" > EXTENSION "png" > IMAGEMODE RGB > FORMATOPTION INTERLACE=ON > FORMATOPTION QUALITY=90 > END > > This has worked for me. Also, here is an example of a road layer: > > # ================================================== > # Layer: US Small Scale Secondary Highways and Major Roads > # ================================================== > LAYER > NAME "US Small Scale Secondary Highways and Major Roads" > GROUP "Secondary Highways" > STATUS ON > TILEINDEX "us_streets/indexes/hwy_merge_index" > TILEITEM "location" > TYPE LINE > SIZEUNITS PIXELS > CLASSITEM "NCLASS" > TEMPLATE "../mapserver/cgi-query-templates/ushwy.html" > HEADER "../mapserver/cgi-query-templates/usshwy_mroad-header.html" > FOOTER "../mapserver/cgi-query-templates/footer.html" > TOLERANCE 5 > TOLERANCEUNITS PIXELS > # -------------------------------------------------- > # Class: US Small Scale Secondary Highways and Major Roads, Scale 10 > # -------------------------------------------------- > CLASS > #NAME "County Highways" > EXPRESSION "A30" > MINSCALE 1000000 > MAXSCALE 3000000 > STYLE > SYMBOL "circle" > COLOR 223 214 113 > SIZE 1 > END > END > # -------------------------------------------------- > # Class: US Small Scale Secondary Highways and Major Roads, Scale 9 > # -------------------------------------------------- > CLASS > #NAME "County Highways" > EXPRESSION "A30" > MINSCALE 500000 > MAXSCALE 1000000 > STYLE > SYMBOL "circle" > COLOR 192 192 91 > SIZE 3 > END > STYLE > SYMBOL "circle" > COLOR 252 252 151 > SIZE 1 > END > END > END > > ---- > Timothy J Nolte - [EMAIL PROTECTED] > Network Planning Engineer > > iPCS Wireless, Inc. > 4717 Broadmoor Ave, Suite G > Kentwood, MI 49512 > > Office: 616-656-5163 > PCS: 616-706-2438 > Fax: 616-554-6484 > Web: www.ipcswirelessinc.com > >> -----Original Message----- >> From: [EMAIL PROTECTED] >> [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of >> Ritesh Ambastha >> Sent: Wednesday, August 06, 2008 11:01 AM >> To: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >> Subject: RE: [MAPSERVER-USERS] Road Lines with AGG >> >> >> Still looking for a solution :( >> >> -Ritesh >> >> Nolte, Tim wrote: >> > >> > When you are using AGG for your output do not use antialias >> true on your >> > layers. >> > >> > - Tim >> > >> > ---- >> > Timothy J Nolte - [EMAIL PROTECTED] >> > Network Planning Engineer >> > >> > iPCS Wireless, Inc. >> > 4717 Broadmoor Ave, Suite G >> > Kentwood, MI 49512 >> > >> > Office: 616-656-5163 >> > PCS: 616-706-2438 >> > Fax: 616-554-6484 >> > Web: www.ipcswirelessinc.com >> > >> >> -----Original Message----- >> >> From: [EMAIL PROTECTED] >> >> [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of >> >> Ritesh Ambastha >> >> Sent: Tuesday, August 05, 2008 6:53 AM >> >> To: mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >> >> Subject: [MAPSERVER-USERS] Road Lines with AGG >> >> >> >> >> >> http://www.nabble.com/file/p18828729/road.png >> >> >> >> In the map file, I have defined the imagetype and outputformat as: >> >> >> >> IMAGETYPE AGG >> >> >> >> OUTPUTFORMAT >> >> NAME 'AGG' >> >> DRIVER AGG/PNG >> >> IMAGEMODE RGB >> >> END >> >> >> >> My line layers are written with antialias as true. >> >> >> >> How can I correct the lines with more smoothness while >> >> keeping the same >> >> sharpness? >> >> >> >> Thanks, >> >> Ritesh Ambastha >> >> -- >> >> View this message in context: >> >> http://www.nabble.com/Road-Lines-with-AGG-tp18828729p18828729.html >> >> Sent from the Mapserver - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com. >> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> >> mapserver-users mailing list >> >> mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >> >> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users >> >> >> >> >> > _______________________________________________ >> > mapserver-users mailing list >> > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >> > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users >> > >> > >> >> -- >> View this message in context: >> http://www.nabble.com/Road-Lines-with-AGG-tp18828729p18853113.html >> Sent from the Mapserver - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com. >> >> _______________________________________________ >> mapserver-users mailing list >> mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org >> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users >> >> > _______________________________________________ > mapserver-users mailing list > mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users > > -- View this message in context: http://www.nabble.com/Road-Lines-with-AGG-tp18828729p18857318.html Sent from the Mapserver - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users